Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We're glad you care about protecting your personal data.
We would like to offer you an understandable overview of our privacy policies.

Privacy is your right. You have the choice.

As a user you have the choice of what information you want to share with us. Of course we need some information to fulfill our contract. However, this does not always require all the data you can provide us.

Cookies

1. Necessary
Necessary cookies for the user to browse the website.

2. Preferences
They store user options and settings in order to provide a more functional and personalized browsing.

3. Stats
These cookies store anonymous information about how the website is used by users and record performance and error statistics. These elements contribute to the improvement of the services provided by the website.

Relevant legislation

In addition to our company’s internal information systems, this website is designed to comply with the following laws / regulations regarding the protection of users’ personal data:

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

Personal information collected by this site and why we collect it

This site collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Monitor site traffic

Like most websites, it uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user activity. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages, and to see their progress within the site. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, your device, your web browser and your operating system, none of this information is made personally known to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to identify you, but Google does not give us access to it. We believe that Google is a third party data processing entity that complies with the requirements of European law.

Contact forms and email links

If you choose to contact us using a contact form or an email link, none of the data you provide will be stored on this website or transferred or processed by any third party data processing provider as defined below in the section “Our third party data processors”. Instead, this data will be sent to us by e-mail via the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by a TLS security protocol (sometimes known as SSL), which means that e-mail content is encrypted before being sent over the Internet. The contents of the email are decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Ways of collecting personal data.

eStage will always ask you for the minimum legal data required to purchase Performance Tickets. These include, as the case may be, username / password, password, validity and expiration date of debit / credit / prepaid card, contact telephone numbers, e-mail address (email), as well as ticket details

eStage keeps your personal data only for as long as required by the contractual terms of each service, in combination with the current financial, banking, tax, telecommunications and other legislation, based on the respective processing purpose and then anonymizes or destroys them.
 

Create an account, register through the single access system, manage your profile.

In order to be able to offer you our services, the processing of your personal data is necessary. Much of the data you send us is collected automatically when you use our platform.

Nevertheless, we try to keep as little data as possible. You can help us by providing us with only the necessary data we need to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Consent

If you have expressly given your consent for processing (other than the reasons stated above), the legality of this processing is based on this consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, any processing of personal data before receiving your revocation is not affected.

Right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority

If you have exercised any or all of your data protection rights and you still feel that your concerns about the way we use your personal data have not been satisfactorily addressed, you have the right to file a complaint with the Authority. Personal Data Protection (APDPX) http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,211532&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL
 

Power of Personal Data Protection

This Policy was published by eStage on 10/06/2020 and is subject to periodic improvement and revision.

Any changes to this Policy will apply to the information collected from the date the revised version is published, as well as to the existing information we hold. The use of the website after the publication of changes implies your acceptance of these changes.